Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Regulation

Privacy policy for Grøndals & Co. ApS Date: 20-02-2023

Your data protection is taken seriously

We have adopted this privacy policy, which forms the basis for our processing of your personal data and tells you how we process your personal data.

We continuously take a position on how best possible to process your data, and are particularly focused on ensuring that your basic rights are not adversely affected. We are therefore particularly aware of the risk of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation and data confidentiality in general.

Data controller and contact information

Grøndals & Co. ApS is the data controller for the following websites and webshops:

grondals.dk
Contact Information:

Grøndals & Co. Ltd
CVR: 39457229
Niels Hansens Vej 31, 5700 Svendborg

Contact information for the Data Protection Advisor:

Martin Bergholdt Grøndal
+45 61109191
kontakt@grondals.dk

Data processing takes place on an informed basis:
At the latest at the time of submitting your personal data, we will inform you about which data we process about you and for what purpose we carry out the processing. The information will either be provided via reference to this privacy policy, where a number of common data collections and purposes are described, or in the form of separate information for you, including possibly with a request for your consent to the processing.

Data we process about you:
Our processing of your personal data is done to provide a better service to you and ensure the quality of the products and services that we offer you.

Data may be collected and processed by us in connection with the following contact with us:

Use of our website, including webshop without simultaneous purchase
Inquiries to us per email, phone or per general letter
Buy via our webshop, including placing the order and delivery of the item
Inquiries to customer service per phone or via our website
Competitions, events and the like.
Data that may be collected and processed include:

Contact information, e.g. name, address, phone number, email:
Order data, purchase history, payment information
Consent to marketing, newsletters or competitions
Personal data, including contact information, in emails to our employees
User behavior in connection with use of the website, which is collected via cookies
The purpose of processing your personal data
The collection and processing of your personal data will be based on specific stated purposes or other legitimate business purposes.

Such purposes may include:

Processing of your purchase and delivery of our service (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter b)
Fulfillment of agreement based on your request (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter b)
Administration of your relationship with us (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter a, b or f)
Operation and optimization of our website (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter b)
Fulfillment of requirements according to legislation (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter c)
Customer service and general communication with us (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter a, b, c or f)
Sending newsletters and marketing material from us or one of our partners (GDPR art. 6, subsection 1, letter a)
Exclusive processing of relevant data
Your personal data will only be processed based on the purposes stated at the time of collection, including possibly via reference to this privacy policy and the purposes listed above. Only data that is necessary to fulfill these purposes will be relevant and our processing will therefore be limited to such personal data.

Before we process your personal data, we make a concrete assessment of whether it is possible to limit the amount of personal data that must be collected and processed. We also carry out a concrete assessment of whether it is possible to process your personal data anonymised or pseudonymised.

Exclusive processing of necessary data:
Our processing of your personal data will only include the data that is necessary to process according to the stated purpose(s), as well as data that is necessary to fulfill legal or contractual obligations.

Your personal data will be continuously checked and updated:
Personal data that we process about you will be checked and updated continuously, so that we ensure that the data obtained is not incorrect or misleading.

If there are relevant changes related to the personal data we have obtained about you, you can contact our customer service (kundeservice@skagenfood.dk) to have the information changed.

To ensure the quality of your data, we have adopted internal rules and established: procedures for checking and updating your personal data.

Deletion of unnecessary personal data:
Once the purpose of the collection and processing of your personal data has been fulfilled, the information will be deleted.

We store your information until the purpose is no longer present, and we have assessed a need for the following storage periods:

Use of one of our websites, including the webshop, without simultaneous purchase:

See the section below about cookies, where you can see the specific storage periods.
Inquiries to us per mail, phone or per general letter

Inquiries per mail directly to one of our employees, or which is forwarded by one of our business partners to one of our employees, and which relates to SF, is deleted when the purpose of the storage is no longer present, which is concretely assessed based on the individual mail in relation to the purpose with the inquiry and the content of the email, including whether the email falls under one of the other categories listed in this section. Inquiries per mail to one of our employees that does not concern SF will be deleted after notification to the sender, if the inquiry does not give the employee reason to take further action.
SF has a general deletion policy, according to which employees must delete or anonymize personal data when there is no longer a purpose for the storage.
Buy via webshop

Please refer to the trading conditions for our webshop:
Creation of a user profile via our webshop

Please refer to the trading conditions for the webshop:
Inquiries to customer service

SF has a general deletion policy, according to which employees must delete or anonymize personal data when there is no longer a purpose for the storage. The retention period may depend on the nature of the inquiry, including whether the information is stored as part of a complaint case, application of a product guarantee, or on other legal or contractual basis.
Competitions, events and the like.

We store your personal data collected in connection with competitions, events and the like. as long as they are a purpose of the storage. For example, the storage period for a competition will typically be until the winner is announced, and for events until it has been completed.
Sending newsletters and marketing material

If you have agreed to receive newsletters or other marketing material, we will store your information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or receiving marketing material. If it is a matter of sending individual material, we store your information until there is no longer a purpose for the storage, or in accordance with the specific consent.
Obtaining consent before data processing or processing on another legal basis
We only process personal data about you for pre-specified purposes. Before we carry out the processing, we obtain your consent or base the processing on another legal basis. We inform you about the basis and purpose of the collection and processing of your personal data, including possibly via reference to this privacy policy, where below you can find the basis for a number of different treatments.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. If you have questions or wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact kontakt@grondals.dk


Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent in relation to information provided to us, we will not be able to process your information further, unless we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously communicated consent and up to the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it therefore only takes effect from this point.

For example, we obtain consent in the following cases:

Creation of user profiles via our webshop.
Participation in competitions, events and the like.
Other grounds than consent for our processing of your information

Use of our website, including webshop, without simultaneous purchase
You will be asked to accept this privacy policy via pop-up on that page
See also the section below about cookies.
Inquiries to us per mail, phone or per general letter

Here, the basis for the processing of your personal data is that you contact us on your own initiative. If your information is collected in connection with your inquiry, you will receive an email with reference to this privacy policy.
Buy via webshop

When purchasing via our webshop, where you provide contact information and payment information, without creating a user at the same time, the privacy policy in the trading conditions for the webshop applies to your submission of information that takes place in order to complete the purchase.
Inquiries to customer service

Per telephone: Here, the basis for the processing of your personal data is that you contact us on your own initiative. If your information is collected in connection with your inquiry, you will receive an email with reference to this privacy policy.
Protection of personal data
Our processing of personal data takes place according to rules we have adopted internally. The rules contain instructions and measures with the aim of protecting your personal data. Thus, we will process your personal data in a way that prevents personal data from being destroyed, lost, changed, published without authorization, and against unauthorized persons gaining access to or knowledge of your personal data.

We have established procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that reveal information about personal interests and habits. We control their actual access through logging and monitoring. To avoid data loss, we regularly back up our data sets. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data using encryption.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk to you of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantage, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

Cookies
Like almost all other websites, we use cookies to make the site work and to make it easier for you to use. Cookies help us e.g. with getting an overview of visits so that we can continually optimize and target the websites and our services. This allows us to provide you with a better user experience with more relevant content.

Certain cookies collect the following types of information about you, which may, depending on the circumstances, constitute personal data: A unique ID, technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click on (interests).

This collection is carried out on the basis of the data protection regulation (GDPR) article 6, subsection 1, letter f, as the collection takes place with a view to optimizing the websites for your benefit.

See also the section below on disclosure of personal data and transfer to recipients in third countries.

Disclosure of personal data:
We only pass on your personal data to public authorities where the law prescribes it.

In addition, we can entrust your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

External IT suppliers
Our partners in the form of suppliers and sub-suppliers of goods and services, e.g. transport and delivery, to you on our behalf
Providers of cookie services for the websites. The specific purposes of the use of the individual cookies and the passing on of personal data to third parties based on cookies appear in the cookie policy on our website.
Accountants, lawyers and other advisers
Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations
In certain cases, we will transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and EEA.

This happens in connection with some of our use of cookie services on our website with the aim of operating and optimizing the websites. You can find a list of recipients of personal data outside the EU and EEA as well as the basis for the transfer in the cookie policy on the specific website.

In addition, depending on the circumstances, we transfer information to certain suppliers or sub-suppliers or IT services outside the EU and EEA when you shop via our webshop. You can find a list of recipients of personal data outside the EU and EEA as well as the basis for the transfer in the trading conditions for the specific webshop.

Your rights
According to the data protection regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.
If you want to make use of your rights, you must contact us here kundeservice@skagenfood.dk.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to gain insight into the information that we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.
Right to rectification (rectification)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.
Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal general deletion occurs.
Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.
Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.
Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.
You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority's guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.
Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Protection Authority's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

rødder & vin forhandler Grøndals

Har du en butik?

Hos Grøndals leverer vi til flere butikker rundt om i landet; delikatessebutik, fiskehandel, slagter, ostebutik m.fl. Og der er ingen tivivl om, at det er et rigtig godt match.

Dog er vores erfaring også, at det her kræver lidt ekstra arbejde for jer i butikken - særligt smagsprøver plejer at give pote.

Men synlighed er også vigtigt. Derfor har vi hos Grøndals udviklet en række salgsmaterialer målrettet jeres butik. Vi har også en stærk bileldbank, som I kan anvende på jeres sociale medier, til f.eks. konkurrencer på f.eks. Facebook.

Bliv forhandler

...eller driver du restaurant, café eller vinbar?

Fiskekonserves er en perfekt snack eller starter til menukortet - læg dertil fordelene:

  • Holdbarhed; undgå madspild og lad de flosse dåsefisk pynte i butikken, mens de venter på at blive solgt. Synlighed er altid godt!
  • Du må servere den uden et fødevaregodkendt køkken - perfekt for en vinbar!

Og den kan ovenikøbet serveres gæsten direkte fra dåsen - hvis altså den er delikat som vores.

  • Finde inspiration til serveringer, i vores kogebog DÅSEMAD og giv dine gæster en anderledes velsmagende servering!
Bliv forhandler

Ofte stillede spørgsmål og svar

Har du flere spørgsmål?

Send en besked